What to Know About IHOP Locations in Georgia
[…] If this results in a slip and fall accident, the restaurant can be held liable for the damages.
There must also be proof of damages for a store to be held liable for a slip and fall accident. You will need to demonstrate the costs you experience from your accident, such as medical costs, lost wages, and more.
3. The Injured Party’s Duty of Care
There is a degree of ordinary care the victim of a slip and fall must exercise, as well. According to Georgia Code § 51-11-7, the injured party might not be entitled to recover damages if “he could have avoided the consequences to himself caused by the defendant’s negligence.” However, the statute also states that, in other cases, the at-fault party is not free from liability even if the injured party contributed to some of their injuries.
Restaurants or their insurance companies will often use this law to try and reduce their liability for an accident.